Special Online Price - Get 10% OFF

Tapadia Diagnostic Centre logo with circular emblem

Calcium Profile
Professional clinical diagnostic test and advanced health screening.
Calcium Profile

{context.test.parameters} Parameters

Also called: Calcium blood test, Total calcium, Serum calcium

Commonly prescribed for: Muscle cramps, fatigue, nausea, bone pain

Home Collection

Report Delivery:
Sample before 12 PM → by 8:30 PM today
Sample after 12 PM → by 1 PM tomorrow

Exclusive website offer

Center Price : ₹800 ‎
Online offer: ₹720‎

Flat ↓10% OFF

Contains

5-7 Tests

Tests

available at

Home Collection

Preparations

No Special Preparation.

Tests Included

Card feature imageCard feature image mobile

Test from the comfort of your home

Expert Legal Advice

Book. Relax. We collect from home. SmartLabs makes testing effortless schedule online or call us.

24/7 Consultation
Available round the clock for your urgent needs.
Follow Us
Facebook logoInstagram logoX/Twitter logo
Expert Analysis
Case Studies
16 Jan, 2025
12 Minutes

Know More About This Test

The Calcium Profile evaluates calcium levels in the blood, often including total calcium and sometimes ionized calcium. Calcium is essential for bone strength, nerve conduction, muscle contraction, and heart rhythm. Abnormal levels can indicate hormonal disorders, kidney disease, or bone metabolism issues. This test is frequently ordered in metabolic evaluations and bone health assessments.

Why Is This Test Recommended?

Calcium Profile testing is recommended to evaluate bone health, diagnose calcium imbalance, and assess parathyroid function. It helps monitor kidney disease and detect metabolic disorders affecting calcium regulation. Low calcium may cause muscle cramps, bone pain, or fractures. High calcium can lead to kidney stones, confusion, and cardiac rhythm issues.

What Do the Results Indicate?

Normal calcium levels range approximately 8.6–10.2 mg/dL. Low levels indicate vitamin D deficiency, hypoparathyroidism, or kidney disease. High levels suggest hyperparathyroidism, malignancy, or excess supplementation. Results help guide treatment and further diagnostic evaluation.