Special Online Price - Get 10% OFF

Tapadia Diagnostic Centre logo with circular emblem

DVT Profile
Professional clinical diagnostic test and advanced health screening.
DVT Profile

Also called: D-dimer test, Duplex ultrasound, Venogram

Commonly prescribed for: Leg pain, swelling, redness, warmth

Home Collection (Conditions Apply)

Report Delivery:
Sample before 12 PM → by 8:30 PM today
Sample after 12 PM → by 1 PM tomorrow

Exclusive website offer

₹5600 ‎ ₹5040‎

Flat ↓10% OFF

Age Group

18+

Sample Required

Blood
Female gender symbol

Test For

Men,Women

Contains

4-6 tests Tests

Tests

available at

Home Collection (Conditions Apply)

Preparations

10 to 12 hours fasting

Tests Included

Card feature imageCard feature image mobile

Test from the comfort of your home

Expert Legal Advice

Book. Relax. We collect from home. SmartLabs makes testing effortless schedule online or call us.

24/7 Consultation
Available round the clock for your urgent needs.
Follow Us
Facebook logoInstagram logoX/Twitter logo
Expert Analysis
Case Studies
16 Jan, 2025
12 Minutes

Know More About This Test

The Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT) Profile is a group of blood tests used to assess the risk or presence of abnormal blood clot formation in deep veins, usually in the legs. DVT can be life-threatening if clots travel to the lungs, causing pulmonary embolism. This profile typically includes coagulation markers and clot breakdown indicators.

Doctors use this profile to evaluate clotting disorders, monitor anticoagulant therapy, and identify individuals at risk due to prolonged immobility, surgery, pregnancy, cancer, or genetic conditions.

Why Is This Test Recommended?

This test is recommended for patients with leg swelling, pain, redness, sudden breathlessness, or a history of clotting disorders. It is also advised before major surgeries or in individuals with recurrent miscarriages or family history of thrombosis.

What Do the Results Indicate?

Abnormal results suggest increased clot formation or impaired clot breakdown. These findings help guide further imaging studies and anticoagulant treatment.