Special Online Price - Get 10% OFF

Tapadia Diagnostic Centre logo with circular emblem

Microalbuminuria test
Professional clinical diagnostic test and advanced health screening.
Microalbuminuria test

{context.test.parameters} Parameters

Also called: Urine albumin test, ACR test, UACR test

Commonly prescribed for: Foamy pee, swelling, puffiness around eyes

Home Collection

Report Delivery:
Sample before 12 PM → by 8:30 PM today
Sample after 12 PM → by 1 PM tomorrow

icon

Call for Support

Exclusive website offer

Center Price : ₹200 ‎
Online offer: ₹180‎

Flat ↓10% OFF

Age Group

50+

Sample Required

Urine
Female gender symbol

Test For

Men,Women

Contains

3 Tests

Tests

available at

Home Collection

Preparations

No Special Preparation.

Tests Included

Card feature imageCard feature image mobile

Test from the comfort of your home

Expert Legal Advice

Book. Relax. We collect from home. SmartLabs makes testing effortless schedule online or call us.

24/7 Consultation
Available round the clock for your urgent needs.
Follow Us
Facebook logoInstagram logoX/Twitter logo
Expert Analysis
Case Studies
16 Jan, 2025
12 Minutes

Know More About This Test

The Microalbumin test detects small amounts of albumin in urine and serves as an early marker of kidney damage. It is especially important in diabetes and hypertension, detecting damage before routine urine tests and helping prevent chronic kidney disease.

Understanding Microalbuminuria

Normal kidneys retain albumin in the bloodstream. Albumin leakage into urine indicates glomerular damage. Results are classified as normal, microalbuminuria, or macroalbuminuria. Early-stage microalbuminuria is reversible and serves as a strong predictor of future kidney failure.

Symptoms or Conditions That May Require This Test

  • Usually asymptomatic in early stages

  • Diabetes duration >5 years